Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Monthly Pamper with Headlines by Artistry

After my treatment perm last month, I'm back at headlines for some treatment and highlights to bring more dimension to my hair and to accentuate my curls more! I left it to Elein to choose the highlights for me.


I chopped some of my hair off, for another type of look. How do I look?


Hahaha, I was kidding! I only cut my fringe la! Hahaha. I like the subtle highlights which make the hair look different but at the same time it is not ah lian! Haha! I'm loving the darker colours on my hair recently but I also have a urge to bleach it lighter and lighter! Lol. Elein advised me to not bleach my hair YET as I just got my curls done. I will not bleach until my beautiful curls dies down. Maybe afew more months to go!


The thing about curly hair, It makes you look matured, but at the same time it makes you more femenine and best thing is that you look more done up than usual flat long hair. It's like a lazy people hairdo! Haha! I've been living with straight hair all my life and once I got my hair permed at Headlines, I am brought onto another level of happiness + laziness. HAHAHA!
Happy because I have been getting compliments about my curls.
Lazy because I dont have to spend much effort to look like I spent effort on my hair!
Hahahaha. 1 Stone Kill 2 Bird! :P





Now for Lobang time!
Quote "MICHELLE" when you call Headlines by Artistry for an appointment with Elein Chong and you will get up to 30% OFF Hair Services!
AND also, if you are dying to try out the DYNA Treatment, there is a special First Trial price just for you! So call them up and book your appointment now!

Time to see all my selfies! Haha! Need to show them off cos I can have korean style fringe, 空气刘海!



With Love, M

Monday, April 25, 2016

The Music Run by AIA 2016



I HAD SO MUCH FUN AT THE MUSIC RUN by AIA! It got me this lazy bum out to enjoy the sun, the sweat and the music! 


When the doors open at 3.30pm, we rushed in to get these colourful socks and my obsession for caps urged me to get the OFFICIAL MUSIC RUN CAP! #LiveTheBeat 


Believe it or not, at 3.30pm, everyone was really high and enjoying themselves with DeeJays from 98.7 FM and Australian Rising Star DJ Sam Withers! Singaporeans are so filled with high energy levels even under the HOT sun! The Sam Willows came on at 4.15pm and the crowd went wild!


We were then lead by Fitness First for a pre run workout to get our bodies prepared. And finally it was time to head over to the Starting point for the first asian stop for The Music Run 2016! See the flag bearers leading the way!

We were sent off in batches and I had to catch a selfie with this cute guy in his "uniform", Haha too cute.

Presenting my partner of the day, Celes, also known as my Bae. We had a crazy time together and I would sincerely invite everyone to take part in the music run next time as it is such a fun run that it didn't feel like a marathon at all! Hahaha!

There were 5 different zones sponsored by all the wonderful sponsors for The Music Run!
1. AIA Rock Zone (experiences completed with Harley Vrooming)
2. Pop Zone (experience completed with Giant Candy balls)
3. Old School Zone (experiences completed with pop stars doppelgangers)
4. AIA Hip Hop Zone (experiences completed with graffiti walls and cars & live graffiti artist)
5. W Dance Zone (experiences completed with Killer Selfie Props)

Here's me at the finish line. I survived!!! Everyone was rushing through the finish line! Hahaha! I'm so glad I finished the run unharmed, except my back was really aching afterwards.

After the run, we refueled with some delicious Chilli crab Nachos from The Travelling C.O.W (Chef on Wheels) - $7.90 for this portion. Damn Shiok la after a run!

The Coffee Bandits were there too alongside a special woobar which W hotel brought out. A great chill out area with great drinks & chomps. 

After the drinks & noms, me and bae made our way to W hotel early so that we could freshen up before the after party at Woobar! 

But little did we know that in the end, it was only the 2 of us waiting for DJ Sam Withers in Woo Bar from 8pm till 10.30pm. T__T DJ Sam Withers did not play on the deck at all and we decided to leave after waiting for so long. The last shuttle bus out from W hotel to Beach station was 9.30pm, huuu huuuu. I could have saved $$ if I knew nobody was going to be at the After Party at Woobar. 

Anyhoo, I enjoyed myself alot during the run and with the company of my bae, the worst doesn't feel that bad afterall.

Thank you to Ninemer PR for the invite and I love to be back next year!
Thank you to AIA for bringing back The Music Run this year and I will take part next year again! WOOOOOHOOOOOO! 




With Love, M

Monday, April 18, 2016

Hyde & Co on North Bridge Road

It's back to my cafe hopping posts! This time, I visited Hyde & Co with my friends and we had a great time there. Sadly to say this post is really backdated. Hahaha. Check out the photos!


Truffle Fries ($12) is fragrant and addictive. Pretty good for $12 la. 


Hyde's Wings ($10) - A very unique flavor - it is tossed with Hyde's Homemade BBQ sauce, it is served with Carrot & Celery Batonnet in Buttermilk Chipotle dip.

The Big Ben with Smoked Salmon ($21) - Nothing much to say about this dish, I've tried better ones.


Hyde's Chilli Crab Pasta ($16) was pretty good though it was a tad too spicy for me, it could use more tomato taste, but we loved it. 

Speedy Gonzales ($15) is like a open face wrap. It's my first time trying guacamole and it was good. but the highlight was the creamy scrambled eggs which i couldn't stop. I don't know how to eat it together though. Haha.


A beautiful pot of tea is always a good idea for a great afternoon. Going from $6.50 by the pot, refillable.

I've heard so much about this Butterscotch Popcorn ($14) that I was really excited to try it out. unfortunately it took almost 20 minutes to prepare which left me a little less excited already. lol. When it came, it was a beautiful sight, unfortunately the quarter that I had was SOAKED with the butterscotch, which made it too sweet for consumption. 

Overall I enjoyed myself at Hyde & Co. and I would love to go back to try out their other items!


Hyde & Co
785 North Bridge Rd, S198753
Tel: 6635 5785

Operating Hours: 
Sun - Mon: 11am - 6pm
Wed - Sat: 11am - 10.30pm
Closed on Tuesdays.


Nuffnang