Wednesday, May 29, 2013

[F.T] Museo at Sentosa Cove

Hi Readers, I'm just came back from somewhere far away in one of these yacht as you see in the picture below. Be jealous! LOL!

*plays soothing on-the-sea music*

Just Kidding la! hahaha! Like I would ever have a chance in those Yacht. :P But It was fun see-ing those beautiful yacht at Sentosa Cove! ♥

And i love the great company that night for the food tasting at this wonderful restaurant :D Here's a picture with my partner in crime, Carmen! :)


As we strolled along the beautiful sidewalk, we almost missed the place!


MUSEO
#01-22 Quayside Isle
31 Ocean Way
Singapore 098375
Tel: 6734 8066
Fax: 6734 8086
www.mu-se-o.com

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The restaurant is called Museo (Prnounced as Moo-Zay-O) which means museum in Italian, brings to mind the exhibits by world-renowned art masters, all displayed in an elegant and refined setting. Incorporating its unique take to the term, MUSEO has translated the concept into gastronomic treats exquisitely presented with a contemporary twist.



Every Single Detail of its offerings, as well as interior atmosphere, down to its lighting, wall displays and music, are crafted with deliberate care to reflect a fine taste in food and art which all art enthusiasts would appreciate.




Among its many new creations, MUSEO is the first to serve food in exquisite glass cups. Simply named 'Dine-In-A-Cup', this refreshing concept is a guranteed hit amongst the young, trendy and sophisticated, who crave intimacy and convenienced even when dining more formally.


Here are the 4 dishes that were served on our Mezzanine. (Top > Right)
Satay (A Sunday Afternoon on the island)
Salmon Curry (Flaming June)
Pork Belly (Joy of Life)
Soft Shell Crab (Three Musicians)

There are many different dishes for Diners to choose from to create their own Mezzanines at $39. And for the less adventurous, MUSEO also offers the Mezzanine Signatures for $38, which includes an exquisite selection of 4 crowd-pleasers infused with local flavours. 


Entrees

Pan Roast Cod Fillet - $33
Delicate cod fillet with baked scallop on half shell with onion relish and mushroom risotto.
I super love this dish as I am a avid fan of cod fish. The fish was tender and the mushroom risotto was just nice with a not too overwhelming mushroom taste. The scallop was a bonus for me.


Braised short rib with Vintage Port - $38
With the meat falling off the bones as you sink your fork and knife into it, this braised short rib does not create a burden for your mouth. The mash that it is resting on, it complements the flavour of the short ribs although being not fluffy enough for my liking,


Grilled NZ Augus Rib Eye of Beef (240gm) - $38
We got the chef to get the beef to medium rare, first try at medium rare beef and it blown me away. such tender meat that did not take too long to chew, not bloody as I would expect looking at the word rare, this dish was a pleasure.


And i always believe that we all have a separate stomach for desserts. :)
(top > Down)
Green tea Creme Brulee - $12
Vodka Lava Cake - $12
Strawberry Crumble - $12


I have been served afew different tea related creme brulee and MUSEO's Green Tea Creme Brulee did make me get a little excited. It's not exactly Matcha Creme Brulee, but the green tea flavour stills emerge. Paired along with the special Yuzu Ice Cream which was a first for me, this was my favourite that night.


This screams strawberry fanatic all over it. I find it a tad too sour for my liking, or it may just be that my sour tolerance is super low. But I feel that it is a relatively healthy dessert as the crumble is only sprinkled on the top.


Highlight of the Night was this Jelly Slush from Kopparberg - Strawberry and Lime Flavour. Looking at it you may be doubting how special it is, with just some crushed ice in this drink, But you are wrong, the crushed ice was formed within the glass itself. You may not understand what I am saying.

Please take a moment off to watch this video if you have no idea what I'm talking about. :)

Berries Galore - $16
Vodka, fresh berries, citrus, white chocolate and wild strawberries, liqeuer. The ultimate confectionary lover would enjoy the arnaigarnation of the tart yet creamy flavours without having to pile on the calories.


Thyme and Grapes - $18
Fresh black grapes, unfiltered sake, vodka and thyme. The naturally occurring fructrose in the grape acts as the canvas in this drink, allowing the slightly herbaceous nature of the thyme to shine through, tempered only slightly by the unfiltered sake.


Passionfruit Sling - $18
Cachaca, whole passion fruit, lemongrass and lime, This drink emcompasses all things from Brazil. A whole lot of tropical sweetness with a whisper of lemongrass finish.


Cucumber Mojito - $16
White rum, cucumber, mint and citrus. This is a twist to the popular Mojito. The cucumber adds a minty freshness to the drink and delivers many health benefits with its high vitamins and mineral content. The mint added also aids digestion and helps with weight control as it has the ability to suppress cravings and excessive appetites. (Now all the ladies, go for THIS!)


I am truly impressed with MUSEO's concept and I will defiinitely go back! They are having a promotion now which is where you spend above $20, you get to paint in the restaurant itself, immersing in all the yummy food and artistic atmosphere. Irregardless whether you have the artisitic flair or not, it would be an experience you will never forget, I promise.




With Love, M

Tuesday, May 28, 2013

VanityTrove May Edition

I am still paying dilligently every month to VanityTrove to get my Beauty Troves.
Want a Beautiful Surprise every month? Subscribe now.


Now Showcasing to you, the May Box! :)


I am no Beauty Junkie but I love to try out these different types of Beauty Products. This Month, I got the NUXE range! This Month's Trove seem to be very girlie Pinkish kinda feel.

The Aroma Bath Sea Salt range which helps to exfoliate dead skin cells and cleanse your skin. 
Say hello to a wrinkle-free complexion as you relax in your tub after a long day at work and letting the sea salt scrub slowly scrub the tireness away. hahaha. Feeling it already? :D

When thinking about intimate wash, we would all think of Lactacyd or Vagisil. But here we have SebaMed's version. Formulated to regulate feminine hygiene at an optimal pH value of 3.8, it claims to protect against pathogenic micro-organisms.

That's all I got in the May Vanity Trove and I hope you have spotted something you like and would love to purchase it for yourself! ^o^



With Love, M

Sunday, May 26, 2013

{SPS} V10 Plus Star Blogger Event

Thank you to Gin for inviting me to this beauty event for V10 Plus.
This is like my first official beauty event and I am glad i attended it! ^o^ Who wouldn't want to get more beautiful right? :D

First Up, there is like a mini competition going on and I hope my dear readers would help me like my photo with the link here. :D

The event was held at Spa Symphony at 313 @ Somerset, and we were addressed by the marketing manager of Spa Symphony. Spa Symphony is one of the spa places where you can get V10 Plus Products! V10 Plus is not available outside on those beauty counters. Hah, talk about exclusive.


Then we got Ms Akiko, the Ambassador of V10 Plus to speak to us and also to tell us more about V10 plus. And we found out a HUGE Secret!


V10 Plus is used by FANN WONG! Yes !Local Top actress with flawless skin. So now we know why fann wong has such good skin, V10 plus is her secret to flawless skin!
Now, tell me how not to miss out V10 plus products ? :D


They have a whole range of 10 different serums for different effects and they come in such beautiful coloured bottles, how I wish i could bring them all home! ^o^


Let me tell you a little bit about spa symphony, They have pretty little rooms for your consultant to chat with you about your current skin condition and also to advise you on the best treatment for you. And you will be served with their special tea which taste very refreshing, different from other spa where they just serve you normal floral tea. YAY!


And when you step into Spa Symphony 313, They have a table where they showcase the products that they use at Spa Symphony, so no worries about and hidden products beng used on your face when you have your treatment there.


And now, you can do your part for charity together with V10 Plus!
For ever "Like" on their facebook page, V10 plus will donate $1 to the Children Cancer Foundation! So hurry and get your fingers moving! :D





With Love, M

Tuesday, May 21, 2013

Zee Black Box

Jiang jiang! Its time for The Black Box Again.

What is Black Box?
(taken from blackbox.sg)

THE BOX

Introducing the ubiquitous BLACK BOX, a mysterious and sleek package that uncovers a curated selection of sought-after products from independent labels. Expect at least five exciting gifts await your undivided attention, sealed and hand-delivered to you at your doorstep.

BLACK BOX brings you experiences from a lifestyle you desire. From dining haunts, outstanding skincare, gorgeous fashion to chic getaways. We are always seeking out the most delectable products and offerings to bring you unforgettable moments in a box.
There's always something for him and for her.

GET IT 

We believe that small surprises add up to huge savings, that's why BLACK BOX delivers bi-monthly, packed with a big dose of fun, mystery finds and pure satisfaction without costing you a cent!

All you have to do is subscribe to BLACK BOX and voila! The indulgence begins and continues with every box.




I love how blackbox can contain so many different items from body wellness, Beauty and Food. I especially love the Darlie Tooth paste because I feel that it is working for me la! And all the food samples inside are also so yummy! And this month, they even included 'belif' samples! YAY !


And there is a little bag of vouchers. Wonder how many vouchers there are?


Look ! So many! And the Qoo10.sg one is folded okay! Means more vouchers inside for me to buy things at discounted prices, exclusive to Black Box Subscribers! YAY!


So what are you waiting for?



With Love, M

Makeup Session with Make Up Refinery

Have you been wanting to know how to make up to look natural that is suitable for work or any occasion without looking like over doing it.
Do check out Makeup Refinery's Workshop!


First we exfoliated our hands to try out one of Mary Kay's products because Not onlu your face needs exfoliation, your body needs it too!

We used the Satin Hand Spa where we prep our skin for exfoliation using the white looking thing (as shown below) as a softener.

Then we used a peach fragrant hand scrub to remove dead skin, and reveal our brighter and supple skin. Can you spot the difference between which hand has done the scrub? (the photo has not been edited hor!) I love how my arms matches my face more after the exfoliation process because I always find my arm too dark to go with my face. LOL.


Afterwards, we continued to do a Timewise 3-in-1 Cleanser which is a Anti aging cleanser that i) Cleanse  ii) Exfoliate with micro beads and iii) Tone. YAY! And it is available for different skin types(Dry/ Normal and combination/Oily)!

After cleansing our face, we started on a eye spa where Trainer Sherie help us apply awesome Eye Area products Like:
a.     Eye revitalizer- reduce dark circles

b.     Eye gel- Sooth tired eyes and reduce eye puffiness 
c.     Timewise Regena Firming Eye Cream- Reduce wrinkles and firming effect on eyelids
After the eye spa, we were given an Eye patch so keep the products on our face to ensure maximum absorbtion(did I spell it correctly? Or is there even such a word?).


Tadaaaaa! Here is how i look with the Eye Patch. :P


The mask i am using is a Botanical Facial Mask which helps Minimise pores size (something I really need), firming effect and remove dead skin (exfoliation)- rub circular motion upwards. GREAT Product with so many benefits! YAY! (Mask looks like this in picture below.)


After our face mask, I feel that my skin really looks brighter and more radiant although my Pores did not minimize just after 1 use (lol, also not miracle product). And then Trainer Sherie gave us a lip mask which some of us have not heard about it before, But I got hear before hor! :D I was happy that Trainer sherie said that my lips look relatively pink and good already but I still tried the lip mask to exfoliate my lips la! Confirm got dead skin or what de mah!


DID YOU KNOW!
When applying products that are beneficial for your face, apply it upwards onto your face as our pores are facing downwards.
So When you apply Sunblock or make-up products, remember to apply Downwards so that these products do not clog your pores and cause breakouts. Okay? ^o^


And you might think what comes after doing so much for your skin right?
Well, since this is a make-up session, Of course we get to learn basic make up tips for a everyday workable look with Mary Kay products!

Trainer Sherie demonstrated how to hightlight and conture our face with simple tools like a highlighter pen to help light skin tone girls to also conceal their minor flaws on their face, so no need concealer already! :D
Highlighter pen on forehead, nose, side of nose/lips, undereye, cheek bone and cupid’s bone, under lower lips and laugh lines to bring out facial features.


This is a Mineral foundation and it is suitable for:
a.     Lightwear makeup that produce natural Korean look, does not become cakey after a few hours

b.     Natural mineral source ingredients that are suitable for all skin types
So this is super wearable for work even though in Singapore's Hot and Humid Weather.


That's for the face. Now for the Eye. Always apply Eye Primer if we are going to use Eyeshadow so that the eyeshadow last longer and the colour is more vibrant! :D
So how do we do it?
Apply first eyeshadow colour (brown/dark brown) in an almond shape closest to the lash line
 2nd Colour: (Shimmery Beige) to crease area (eyeball socket) and blend out to reveal a nice graduation shadows
 3rd Colour: (Shimmery white) highlight brow bone and inner eye corner to bright up the eyes drawing more attention
Final look on my face! I like the colour of the eyeshadow! :)
(ps. this picture is taken like 4 hours after the make up session, still looking great)



Some products I would like to recommend would be this Brow Gel! I have not come across something in my 20++ years of life and i think that it is so good because it can hold the brow colour in and i dont have to keep fixing my brows! ^^


Another Product is the Finishing Spray that will make your make up last longer so you will cut down on the times you fix your makeup in a day!


My Thoughts on this make up session, EVERY GIRL NEEDS TO ATTEND IT ONCE!
Great Make up tips and skincare tips but it's not like those classes outside that the Trainer seem to be like Hard selling their products more than conducting the lesson.
This session lets you experience the different products and if you think that you really want to get it, then you can approach the friendly Trainer Sherie :)

Tempted to attend this session? I have a great Deal for my readers!! ^o^
Reader gets to attend the Skincare and Makeup workshop only $10! Readers just have to 
1. Like Make Up Refinery's Facebook Page Here.
2. email to makeuprefinery@gmail.com with the subject “Makeup Refinery Workshop-Michhysaurous" by 3 June 2013.


Cheers to Beautiful Skin and more confidence! \(^o^)/



With Love, M

Nuffnang