Thursday, September 29, 2016

BIODERMA Sensibio Range available on Zalora

Do you have sensitive skin? What is Sensitive Skin?
Redness? Acne? Dry? Flaky?


I myself have redness on my cheeks and many products in the market that I've tried always led to dry flaky cheeks after using. All are not suitable for my skin type.



I have heard alot about Bioderma Skincare Products and today I'm going to introduce this range that I am eye-ing for sometime.


Introducing the Bioderma Sensibio Range.

The most popular product with tons of online reviews will be the Sensibio H20 Makeup Removing Micelle Solution. It is trusted with its wonderful makeup removing power yet being gentle to the skin as it is made up of only Water! It's non rinse formula can soothe and clear up irritated skin, providing an instant fresh feeling.

Next is the Moisturizer - Bioderma Sensibio Light.
It is a daily moisturizing and protecting treatment for sensitive skin that increase the tolerance threshold. Because maintenance is better than cure, right? :) And it is Fragrance Free, Paraben Free, Surfactant free, hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic. 
Fun Fact: Non-Comedogenic means that it will not cause blackheads to form which blocks our pores for absorption.



Eyes are the window the the soul. So caring for the eye area is crucial as well because signs of aging starts from the eye are! OMG. 
Bioderma Sensibio Eye Gel has a new biological breakthrough for sensitive skin, the TolĂ©ridine patent, boosted by the D.A.F. (Dermatological Advanced Formulation) patented natural complex, inhibits the production of pro-inflammatory molecules and thus makes the skin less reactive. It helps reduce puffiness and minimize the wrinkles/crow feet around your eyes.

Lastly, a crucial step to ensure great skin, is to use a soothing mask weekly to ensure that our skin gets the necessary nutrients to stay Moisturized, Feel Comfortable and emit a radiance glow.
The TolĂ©ridine patent used in the Bioderma Sensibio Mask , instantly soothes feelings of overheating, redness and tightness, biologically strengthens the skin's resistance to attacks and increases the tolerance threshold of sensitive skin to restore a radiant complexion.

After reading about all of the benefits, I believe my next skincare switch will highly be the Bioderma Sensibio Range. I can start with the Makeup Removing Micelle Solution. And best of all, I can get it on Zalora, which means I can get everything from Skincare to Clothing or Make up from Zalora. How Convenient!

And Best of all, you can Quote "ZBAPQS9U" when you shop on Zalora to enjoy discounts!


Ciao for now, With Love, M

Friday, September 9, 2016

Look good and feel good with 7ACTIVE

Shout out to all fitness friends, I have a great place to share with you! 
It's a Indoor Cycling Class where you groove to the music while burning those nasty calories!
Introducing 7ACTIVE POP UP at AXA Towers!

The brought their bikes here for you to experience their classes instead of visiting their shop in sixth avenue. 7ACTIVE aims to bring fitness to town to allow you to work out at your convenience!

Forgot your gear? No worries, 7ACTIVE have attire for you to purchase on the spot. As well as some health foods to get you started on a healthier journey. Shampoo, Conditioner and Body wash is available too. 

Psst! If you purchase their Shower pass, you get to try out the shampoo, conditioner and body wash first even before buying!

You can buy the travel sized shower products home to try too! 7Active is really considerate to customer who came unprepared. 
So you don't have to worry one la!

Face towels will be provided, but if you have your own, you can bring. The light stick is to add to the ambience at the AXA Tower Pop Up, because in their actual studio in Sixth Avenue, there are LED Lights in the studio!! Too Cool!!

What's next? Get fitted on the bike and you are ready to roll~ A red monitor is attached to every bike to allow you to track your performance.

There are many different classes and the instructor will guide you along for each class. Therefore, it will not be like how you cycle at ECP while catching Pokemons ah! Haha.



Jio your friends and come to AXA Tower for a great evening, sweat out all those stress at work, enjoy the music and the blood pumping in your body. 

7ACTIVE Pop - Up at AXA Tower
Venue: 8 Shenton Way

AXA Tower, #01-22

Singapore 068811
Get the latest update timetable for the classes here

Here's a short video on how to get to 7ACTIVE from Tanjong Pagar MRT.


With Love, M

Wednesday, September 7, 2016

Rose Gold Hair with Headlines by Artistry

I had a head of golden brown, just like Goldilocks HAHAHA!
I was working it with all possible fashion cordinates and it went really well surprisingly.

But then I decided that the black roots growing out would make me look like I have a Black Crown. #ohno Therefore I went to Elein of Headlines by Artistry to save me.

At first, I want to chop of some of my hair one, hair length change might be a good change also.
But Elein suggested that since I want to cut, might as well bleach them first, to try a different look. So I say, OK ! Lets go!

After bleaching, More Golden than your Gold Bar. Hahaha!

I chose the Mucota Hair Colour V-8 or V-6 I think. It's a purple-ish Pinkish tone.
Super excited when I saw it on the colour chart. Haha.

Final Results: Beautiful Rose Hair. 
It somehow reminds me of Park Shin Hye's hair colour in the drama "Doctors" . Haha. I'm a Korean Princess now~ *wave wave*

The Hair Colour looks even better under sunlight. And hor, I believe that curling your hair makes a whole lot of difference when you take photo. Haha. the hair looks so much better after being curled!

You can see that there are a little different shades of colour as my hair previously was unevenly dyed at home, lol. #baddecisionswhenyouareyoung

Chopped off some of the loooooong fringe to achieve this korean princess look.
I ownself say ownself princess can? Hehe. Some call this hair the Dip Dye, I call it the Park Shin Hye Hair Colour Style. Haha!

LOBANG TIME!

LOBANG 1: 
Quote "MICHELLE" when you call Headlines by Artistry for an appointment with Elein Chong and you will get up to 30% OFF Hair Services!

LOBANG 2:
Now you can get a MUCOTA scena treatment with Hair Cut at only $108! Cheap la !!

LOBANG 3:
AND also, if you are dying to try out the other Hair Treatments, there is a special First Trial price just for you! 
So call them up and book your appointment now!


Headlines By Artistry 
10 Anson Road, #03-32 
International Plaza, Singapore 079903

Tel: +65 6223 3133 
Remember to like their Facebook Page for the Latest Updates!!

Book Them on Booksy App! Save the Hassle of calling!




With Love, M

Thursday, September 1, 2016

Another Excuse to snack all day with Garden Picks

Can I get a hands up to friends out there who love to snack? Hahaha! *Raise hand high high*
I'm really a glutton, I eat many meals a day, hence resulting in my curvy figure. lol!
Garden Picks recently sent over some wholesome healthy snack for me to try and it's really yummy ley!

These Crispy Lotus Seeds are their TOP SELLER! Crunchy and aromatic, it's a non stop popping (into my mouth) action for me! They retail at 3 for $10 or Bulk packets. You can check out the different prices on their website listed below.

Green food is good for you right? These crunchy Green Soybeans (Edamame) is definitely good for you! Green Soybeans are among the few plant-based foods that supply complete protein. If you feel that you are lacking in protein intake, grab a handful of these for the protein boost!

Why have corn chips when you can get the crunch from the real stuff! Haha. These Chilli Corn Nuts are mildly spicy with a refreshing splash of lip-smaking lime. Sibei shiok la the aroma from the corn kernels and the spicy lime taste.

Power Crunch Trio to the rescue! Snack on them without the guilt! 

This baby here is my TOP Recommendation for you! It is the Honey Mustard Soya Crisps from Australia. It is a mixture of crispy, sweet & savory. Super fitting to someone like me who love sweet & savory together! Haha.

If peanuts alone is boring, why not try Garden Pick's Gourmet Flavoured Nuts. The Salted Caramel Peanuts will hit the sweet spot. Great for when you crave a simple snack during the boring hours at work or at home.


These BBQ Rice Crips are yummy and great wholesome snack to indulge in. It's high in fibre, and give you energy + it's LOW in CALORIES! Healthier Option !! The BBQ Flavour will make you finish the whole pack in one sitting. Oops.


Where to get all these delicious, addictive, wholesome snacks?

Garden Picks
Instagram: @gardenpicks  #gardenpicks



With Love, M

Nuffnang